Club Contact Information

Club, Society, Organization, League or Program ContactAdditional Information
ABWA Energy Express Network Kristen Beyer, 281-235-2271 Meets on 2nd Wednesday of each month at 5:30-7:30 pm at the Hyatt Regency Downtown, 1200 Louisiana Street, Houston TX 77002
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) - Houston Section Dr. Garland Bauch, x31309 Meetings and workshops announced through the Space News Roundup
Bay Area Aero Club   Larry Hendrickson, x32050  
Clear Lake Communicators

Pamela Williams, 281-217-4724

Meets every Thursday at 11:30am.
Golf League Alan Newcomb, 281-483-7683  
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Galveston Bay Section (IEEE)
(e-mail: sec.galvestonbay@ieee.org)
Cliff Mason, 281-335-6897  
International Association of Administrative Professionals(IAAP)

Headquarters: www.iaap-hq.org
Clear Lake/NASA area chapter: www.iaap-clnac.org

Faith Taylor

281-280-1051

Meeting: Every 3rd Monday of the month, 5:45pm, at the Gilruth Center in the Lonestar Room.
International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE), Texas Gulf Coast Chapter    
JSC Amateur Radio Club (JSCARC) Larry Dietrich, x39198 Meetings announced in the Space News Roundup
JSC Astronomical Society Chuck Shaw, x35416 Meets the 2nd Friday of each month, 7:30 pm, at the Center for Advanced Space Studies
Praise & Worship Club Michael FitzPatrick, x30758 Meets every 3rd Thursday, 11:30 to 12:30 at the Gilruth room in 206.
JSC Scuba Club (Lunarfins) Mike Manering at x32618 Meets the 2nd Wednseday of each month, 7:30 pm, at Clear Lake Park 5001 NASA Rd 1 (in the building at the main entrance on the lake side).
JSC Stamp Club Gordon Ducote, x47445 Meets 2nd and 4th Mondays at Gilruth
Lone Star Hiking Trail Club Darrell Matula, x38520 Meets every 2 weeks on Saturday, Sam Houston National Forest, (authorized by the USDA Forest Service)
Mars Society of Houston Bebe Kelly-Serrato, x32913 Meets Monthly For The Mars Popcorn Series Talks
The Johnson Space Center Radio Control Club Mike Langdoc Meets the 2nd Thursday of each month, 7:30pm, at the Clear Lake Park Community Building
NASACOM - Commodore User's Group (C64, C128, Amiga) Ned Robinson, x30130  
National Contract Management Association - JSC Chapter Linda Riviera, 281-483-0136 Meets the 4th Thursday of the month.  See website at http://www.ncmaspacecity.org for schedule of events.
National Management Association (NMA) - JSC Chapter Communications Committee Chairperson,
Eileen Hawley, x38456
Meets the 4th Wednesday of each month, except July
National Property Management Association (NPMA) - JSC Chapter Gloria Samora 281-226-4015  Lunch meetings are usually the 2nd or 3rd Wednesday of each month at an off-site location to be announced
National Society of Black Engineers - Houston Space Chapter Robert Howard, x41007 Meeting schedule & other activities: http://www.nsbe-hsc.org
National Space Society (NSS)    

National Technical Association

http://www.ntahouston.com

Shelia Wagner x47537 
Constance Bradford x48103
Tandra Spain x47706
Meets the 3rd Saturday of each month, 10:00am, JSC Gilruth Center, San Jacinto Room
Project Management Institute Scott Field, PMP
(281) 333-0190 x29

The local chapter is the Clear Lake/ Galveston Chapter which meets the 4th Thursday of the month at Holiday Inn.
Registration/Social: 5:30 - 6:15
Dinner: 6:15 - 7:00
Program: 7:00 - 8:00

Radio Control Airplane Club    
Rotary Club    
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers-Texas Bay Area Chapter Marcos Stocco, 281-244-1023 Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at Freebirds, on Bay Area at 6:30pm
Society of Mexican American Engineers and Scientists Rodolfo A Gonzales, x35427 Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month, 6:00p-7:00p, USA Building (1150 Gemini) Auditorium
Space City Chess Club Jay Bennett, x38925

Jim Mulberry, x39287

Meets Fridays from 6:30pm - 10pm, Gilruth Center, Longhorn Room, 206. 
Space City Cycle Club (nee: JSC Bicycle Club) Greg Decker, 286-0336  
Space Family Education, Inc. (SFEI - JSC Child Care Center) Yolanda Gregory, x34734

Tim Boyes, x31838

Usually meets the 3rd Thursday of every month, 11:30am-1:00pm, Bldg 45, Room 712D
SpaceLand Toastmasters   James Mulberry, 281-483-9287
or Darrell Boyd, 281-326-5834
Meets Wednesdays, 7am - 8 am, Gilruth Center
Spaceweek International Association 333-3627